Annie Awards 2022: Complete List of Nominees

[ad_1]

The Hollywood International Animated Film Association (ASIFA-Hollywood) advertisement to the nominees for the 2022 edition of theAnnie Awards. Walt Disney Animation Studios leads the competition with 10 nominations for Raya and the last dragonand 9 nominations for Charm. The main triple of the ceremony is completed by:The Mitchell family vs. the machines, Luca Y Sing 2: Come and sing again!.

Meanwhile, the category of Best Independent Film – destined for international productions – includes the acclaimed animated documentary Flee; the french tape The summit of the gods; in addition to Japanese productions Belle, Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko Y Pompo: The Cinéphile.

Since theAcademy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences(AMPAS) created the category for Best Animated Film at the 2001 Oscars, a total of 14 productions that have won the Annie for Best Film have eventually gone home with the gold statuette. It should be noted that the category of Best Independent Film at the Annie Awards was only created in 2015 and, so far, none of its winners have achieved an Oscar.

The Annie Awards are awarded by professionals, students and animation lovers attached to ASIFA-Hollywood, with the aim of recognizing the most outstanding achievements in animation of the last year in film, television and other audiovisual platforms in 31 categories.

Raya and the last dragon.

Here is the full list of nominees for the 2022 Annie Awards:

Best film

  • Charm
  • The Mitchell family vs. the machines
  • Luca
  • Raya and the last dragon
  • Sing 2: Come and sing again!

Best Independent Film

  • Belle
  • Flee
  • Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko
  • Pompo: The Cinéphile
  • The summit of the gods

Best Special Production

  • For Auld Lang Syne
  • La Vie de Château
  • Mum Is Pouring Rain
  • Namoo
  • The Witcher: The Wolf’s Nightmare

Best short film

  • Beast
  • Easter eggs
  • Maalbeek
  • Night bus
  • Steakhouse

Best commercial advertisement

  • A Future Begins
  • Fleet Foxes – Featherweight ”
  • The Good Guest Guide to Japan
  • Tiptoe & The Flying Machine
  • Wandavision – “Don’t Touch that Dial”

Best Production for Preschool Audiences

  • Ada Twist
  • Muppet Babies
  • Ear
  • Stillwater
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum

Best Production for a Children’s Audience

  • Amphibia
  • Carmen Sandiego
  • Dug’s life
  • Maya and the three
  • We are united

Best Production for the General Audience

  • Arcane
  • Bob’s burgers
  • Love, Death + Robots
  • Star Wars: Visions
  • Tuca & Bertie

Best Student Film

  • A Film About A Pudding
  • Hope
  • I Am A Pebble
  • Night of the Living Dread
  • Slouch

Best Direction – Film

  • Belle– Mamoru Hosoda
  • Charm – Jared Bush, Bryon Howard and Charise Castro Smith
  • Flee– Jonas Poher Rasmuyssen and Kenneth Ladekjaer
  • Luca– Enrico Casarosa
  • The Mitchell family vs. the machines– Mike Riana and Jeff Rowe
annie awards 2022
Flee.

Best Direction – TV / Media

  • Amphibia – Jenn Strickland and Kyler Spears
  • Arcane – Pascal Charue, Arnaud Delord and Barthelemy Maunoury
  • Crossing Swords – John Harvatine, Brad Schaffer and Ethan Marak
  • Hilda and the King of the Mountain – Andy Coyle
  • Maya and the three – Jorge R. Gutiérrez

Best Screenplay – Film

  • Belle
  • Flee
  • The Mitchell family vs. the machines
  • Luca
  • Raya and the last dragon

Best Screenplay – TV / Media

  • Arcane
  • Maya and the three
  • The intrepid
  • Muppet Babies
  • Tuca and Bertie

Best Character Animation – Film

  • The Teapot Dragon
  • Charm
  • Luca
  • Raya and the last dragon
  • A Boss in Diapers 2: Family Business

Best Character Animation – TV / Media

  • Arcane
  • Love, Death + Robots 
  • Namoo
  • Ultra City Smiths 
  • We are united

Best Character Animation – Live-action

  • The Suicide Squad
  • Flora and Ulysses
  • Tomorrow’s war
  • Shang-Chi and the legend of the Ten Rings
  • Y: The Last Man

Best Character Animation – Video Game

  • Disney Wonderful Worlds
  • It Takes Two
  • Kena: Bridge of Spirits,
  • Madrid Noir
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart

Best Character Design – Film

  • The Mitchell family vs. the machines
  • Luca
  • Raya and the last dragon
  • Ron gives error
  • Alive

Best Character Design – TV / Media

  • Arcane
  • Batman: The Long Halloween – Part One 
  • Kid cosmic
  • Maya and the three 
  • Yuki 7

Best Production Design – Film

  • Belle
  • LMitchell family vs. vs. the machines
  • Raya and the last dragon
  • Ron Da Error
  • Alive

Best Production Design – TV / Media

  • Arcane
  • Arlo the alligator boy
  • Love, Death + Robots
  • Maya and the three
  • Yuki 7
Arcane.

Best Storyboard – Film

  • Charm
  • Crazy Adams 2
  • Raya and the last dragon
  • Spirit: The Indomitable
  • Alive

Best Storyboard – TV / Media

  • Arcane
  • Invincible
  • Kid cosmic
  • Love, Death + Robots
  • The Ghost and Molly McGee

Best Special Effects – Movie

  • Belle
  • Charm
  • The Mitchell family vs. the machines
  • Raya and the last dragon
  • Alive

Best Special Effects – TV / Media

  • Arcane
  • Castlevania
  • Maya and the three
  • Shaun the Lamb: The Flight Before Christmas
  • Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans

Best Music – Film

  • Charm
  • Luca
  • Poupelle of Chimney Town
  • Raya and the last dragon
  • Alive

Best Music – TV / Media

  • Blush
  • Hilda and the King of the Mountain
  • Maya and the three
  • Mila
  • Look, the realm detective

Best Editing – Film

  • Charm
  • Flee
  • The Mitchell family vs. the machines
  • Luca
  • Raya and the last dragon

Best Editing – TV / Media

  • Amphibia
  • Arlo the alligator boy
  • Love, Death + Robots
  • Tom and Jerry in New York
  • What If…?

Best Voice Acting – Movie

  • Charm– John Leguizamo
  • Charm– Stephanie Beatriz
  • The Mitchell family vs. the machines– Abbi Jacobson
  • Luca– Jack Dylan Grazer
  • Raya and the last dragon– Kelly Marie Tran

Best Voice Acting – TV / Media

  • Arcane– Ella Purnell
  • Arlo the alligator boy– Michael J. Woodard
  • Centaurworld – Parvesh Cheena
  • DC Super Hero Girls– Kimberly Brooks
  • Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans– Charlie Saxton
annie awards 2022
Belle.

The 49th Annie Awards will take place on FridayFebruary 26, 2022.

The entry Annie Awards 2022: Full List of Nominees was first published in Cinema PREMIERE.

[ad_2]

Source link

Related

Chernobyl director to direct Dune prequel series

Chernobyl director to direct Dune prequel series

[ad_1] Warner is convinced in his plans and intentions to expand the universe of dunes and for this he has signed one of those involved in the series Chernobyl. the successful Show from HBO won every possible award in the ... Read more